Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 2017

The following Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of The Corker Collective Inc (“Team Corker,” ”we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may provide to us or that we may collect offline and/or through other means (for example, at a live event, via telephone, or through the mail). By visiting and using thecorkercompany.com website (the “Site”), you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Team Corker’s commitment to you is that we will never sell, barter, or rent your personal information to unauthorized third parties. “Period.”

 

The type of information we collect on this Site.

Like most places on the Internet, simply by visiting our Site you automatically tell us certain information. This includes basic information such as your IP address, when you visited, the website from where you came prior to visiting us, the website where you go when you leave our Site, your computer’s operating system, location data, and the type of web browser that you are using. Our Site automatically records this basic information about you.

From our Site, you may choose to e-mail us directly or subscribe to our newsletter – voluntarily agreeing to give us your personal information including your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or employment information. These are not required actions in order to use our Site.


What other information do we collect?
We collect information from you through our online learning partner Kesson Group Inc operating at LearnKit (“Learnkit”) when you inquire, order, or register for the Manager Start Line program (the “Program”). Learnkit and Team Corker collects personal information voluntarily provided by you when you inquire, order, or register for the Program through Learnkit’s e-commerce and learning management system websites: http://managerstartline.thecorker.co/, http://thecorkerco.learnkit.com, and https://enroll.learnkit.com/checkout/.  

When inquiring, ordering, or registering for our Program, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, employer name, employer mailing address, employer phone number, or credit card information. By doing this, you agree to this Privacy Policy, and LearnKit’s Privacy Policy.

 

Why do we collect this information and how do we use it?

We use your information to operate our business activities. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: to register or enroll you in the Program, to process transactions and invoices, to connect you online or offline with a potential employer or job opportunity, to invite you to the Program’s online community, or to send periodic emails.

In accordance to PIPA (Personal Information Protection Act), your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to anyone outside of Team Corker or LearnKit for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from us or our Site, you will always have an option to unsubscribe immediately.

 

Disclaimer
Throughout the Site, we may provide links and pointers to Internet sites maintained by third parties. Our linking to such third-party sites does not imply an endorsement or sponsorship of such sites, or the information, products or services offered on or through the sites.

If applicable, any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, are those of the respective authors or distributors, and Team Corker. Furthermore, Team Corker neither endorses nor is responsible for the accuracy and reliability of any opinion, advice, or statement made on any portion of the Site by anyone other than an authorized Team Corker representative while acting in his/her official capacity.

 

Anti-Spam Policy

We hate unsolicited commercial e-mail as much as you do (also known as Spam or junk e-mail).

We fully endorse and comply with the requirements of the Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL), CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), PIPA (Personal Information Protection Act), and all other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws.

If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from us or our Site, you will always have an option to unsubscribe immediately.

 

Internet Security & Safety

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Site or Learnkit’s ecommerce and learning management system, including the illegal acts of third parties (such as criminal hacking).

 

Minors

If you are below the age of 18, you may use our Site and enroll in the Program only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at hello@thecorkercompany.com.

 

Changes in the Privacy Policy

Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

 

Governing Law

The West Coast is our hometown; we love the mountains and beautiful scenery. As such, this Policy and the use of the Site will be governed and interpreted by the laws of our favourite province, British Columbia, Canada.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at hello@thecorkercompany.com. We promise to be as transparent as possible and ensure you are comfortable with this process.  


The Corker Collective Inc.
Suite #808 – 1783 Manitoba St
Vancouver BC, V5Y 0K1